Panagiotis D. Christofides


Professor

Office
5532-F Boelter Hall

Phone
(310) 794-1015

Email
pdc@seas.ucla.edu

INTRO

RESEARCH
INTERESTS

PUBLICATIONS & PRESENTATIONS

GRADUATE
STUDENTS


Current Research Group
  1. Fahim Abdullah, (Ph.D. Candidate).
  2. Junwei Luo, (Ph.D. Candidate).
  3. Sungil Yun,  (Ph.D. Candidate).
  4. Mohammed Alhajeri, (Ph.D. Candidate).
  5. Aisha Alnajdi, (Ph.D. student, ECE).
  6. Matthew Tom,  (Ph.D. Student).
  7. Berkay Citmaci,  (Ph.D. Student).
  8. Feiyang Ou,  (Ph.D. Student).
  9. Henrik Wang,  (M.S. Student).
  10. Atharva Suryavanshi,  (M.S. Student).

 Graduate Student Awards and Distinctions

Students Received Graduate Degrees

Ph.D.

  1. Charalambos Antoniades (2000), (Lecturer, Dept. Publ. & Busin. Admin., University of Cyprus). 
  2. Timothy Chiu (2000), (Senior Control Engineer, Raytheon Missile Systems).
  3. Ashish Kalani (2000; Ph.D. Candidate), (Software Engineer, Tibco Software).
  4. Antonios Armaou (2001), (Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Pennsylvania State University).
  5. Nael El-Farra (2004), (Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of California, Davis).
  6. Mingheng Li (2004), (Professor, Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona).
  7. Yiming Lou (2004), (Electronics Design Engineer, Apple).
  8. Prasenjit Ray (2004), (Senior Control Engineer, Raytheon Missile Systems).
  9. Dong Ni (2005),  (Professor, Department of Control Science and Engineering, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China).
  10. Dan Shi (2005),  (Senior Software Engineer, Google).
  11. Stevan Dubljevic (2005), (Professor, Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering, University of Alberta, Canada).
  12. Prashant Mhaskar (2005), (Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, McMaster University).
  13. Adiwinata Gani (2007), (Research & Development Manager, Tissue Business Unit, Asia Pulp and Paper, Sinarmas Group, Indonesia).
  14. Albert Chung (2008; Co-advised by S. E. Paulson), (Project Engineer, AMEC-Geomatrix).
  15. Charles McFall (2008), (Senior Software Engineer, OSI Software).
  16. Ben Ohran (2009),  (Senior Engineer, ExxonMobil Corporation).
  17. Patrick Sislian (2010),  (Senior Engineer, Intel Corporation).
  18. Gangshi Hu (2010), (Senior Control Engineer, Praxair Inc.).
  19. Jinfeng Liu (2011), (Professor, Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering, University of Alberta, Canada).
  20. Xinyu Zhang (2011),  (Senior Software Engineer, Google).
  21. Alex Bartman (2011),  (Senior Engineer, Intel Corporation).
  22. Richard Zhu  (2011),  (Control Engineer, Capstone Technology).
  23. David Chilin (2012), (Engineering Consultant, Exponent).
  24. Jianqiao Huang (2012), (Senior Engineer, Intel Corporation).
  25. Xianzhong Chen (2012), (Senior Engineer, ExxonMobil Corporation).
  26. Mohsen Heidarinejad (2012), (Senior Control Engineer, Apple).
  27. Michael Nayhouse (2015), (Simulation Engineer, Argo AI).
  28. Joseph Sang-Il Kwon (2015), (Associate Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Texas A & M University).
  29. Matt Ellis  (2015), (Assistant Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of California, Davis).
  30. Liangfeng Lao (2015),  (Control Engineer, Aspen Technology).
  31. Han Gu  (2017),  (Senior Engineer, Orange County Water District).
  32. Larry Gao (2017) (Control Engineer, Applied Materials).
  33. Anas Wael Alanqar  (2017), (Control Engineer, Johnson Controls).
  34. Fahad Albalawi  (2017), (Associate Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering,  Taif University, Saudi Arabia).
  35. Helen Durand  (2017), (Assistant Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, Wayne State University).
  36. Andres Aguirre (2017),  (Research and Development Engineer, Heliogen).
  37. Marquis Grant Crose (2018),  (Senior Engineer, Intel Corporation).
  38. Anh Tran (2018),  (Senior Engineer, Lam Research).
  39. Zhihao Zhang (2020), (Control Engineer, Huawei).
  40. Zhe Wu (2020), (Assistant Professor, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, National University of Singapore).
  41. Yichi Zhang (2021), (Senior Engineer, Lam Research).
  42. Yangyao Ding (2021), (Systems Engineer, Apple).
  43. Scarlett Chen (2022),  (Control Engineer, Google).
  44. Yi Ming Ren, (2022),  (Date Science Engineer, Meta Platforms).

M.S.

  1. Charalambos Antoniades (1998).
  2. Timothy Chiu (1999).
  3. Ashish Kalani (2000).
  4. Eugene Bendersky (2001), (Software Engineer, A-Frame Software).
  5. James Baker (2001).
  6. Dong Ni (2002).
  7. Prasenjit Ray (2003).
  8. Adiwinata Gani (2003).
  9. Ryochi Higashi (2006 Tokyo Institute of  Technology, Japan; exchange student).
  10. Charles McFall (2006).
  11. Jianqiao Huang (2009).
  12. David Pham (2009).
  13. David Chilin (2010).
  14. Xianzhong Chen (2010).
  15. Wei Qi (2011),  (Associate Professor, School of Management, McGill University, Canada).
  16. Akradej Leosirikul (2011), (Industrial Automation Engineer, Siemens).
  17. Tung-Sheng Tu (2013), (Senior Engineer, ExxonMobil Corporation).
  18. Helen Durand (2014).
  19. Tortrakul Saengchan  (2014), (Control Engineer, Keyence Corporation).
  20. Timothy Anderson (2014), (Process Engineer, WorleyParsons).
  21. Anas Wael Alanqar (2015).
  22. Anh Tran (2015).
  23. Jiaqi Huo (2016).
  24. Lupei Wei (2017).
  25. Wei Qian (2017).
  26. Zhihao Zhang (2018).
  27. Limin Wu (2018).
  28. Zhaoyu Sun (2018).
  29. Yannong Li (2018).
  30. Shuang-Yuan Chang (2019), (Systems Engineer, Ebattery Inc.).
  31. Yichi Zhang (2019).
  32. James Harris (2020).
  33. Dennis Wang (2020).
  34. Michael Park (2020).
  35. Ho Yeon Chung (2020).
  36. Aisha Alnajdi (2020).
  37. Yinghan Cui (2021).
  38. Sungil Yun (2021).
  39. Junwei Luo (2021).
  40. Akhil Avula (2021).
  41. Carlos Garcia (2021).
  42. Aarsh Dodhia (2021), (Process Engineer, Lam Research).
  43. Vahe Gyuloglyan (2022).
  44. Matthew Tom (2022).
  45. Berkay Citmaci (2022).
  46. Vito Canuso (2022), (Process Engineer, Technip Energies).

 Former Post-doctoral Researchers

  1. Antonios Armaou.
  2. Mingheng Li.
  3. Stevan Dubljevic.
  4. David Munoz de la Pena, (Professor, Department of Systems Engineering and Automation, University of Seville, Spain).
  5. Jinfeng Liu.
  6. David Rincon, (Algorithm Engineer, Cercacor Labs).
  7. Zhe Wu.

Undergraduate Student Researchers and Visiting Scholars

    More than 60 undergraduate students, visiting PhD students and visiting Professors and scholars have worked with our  group.  


Link to Information Request Page: Questions?